FieldsAvenue.info - The Definitive Guide to Angeles City

 
The Philippines allows most world travelers to visit for tourist or business purposes free of charge with no Visa requirements with stays up to twenty one (21) days.  When arriving in Manila or Clark Airports simply provide your countries passport (with more than 6 months of validity left) and airlines tickets or itineracy showing proof of onward travel.


From the Philippines government website:


“Most travelers to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passports valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay.”


A visa is required for stays over twenty one days.  This may be obtained from the Philippines Embassy, Consulate, or travel agency in your own country.  Or you may do this while currently in the Philippines at the Bureau of Immigrations or at a travel agency.



The required documents:


  1. Completed visa application form (F.A. Form #2) from the Philippines Embassy, Consulate, or Bureau of Immigrations.

  2. Valid Passport

  3. One 2” x 2” photograph of self taken within the last six months

  4. Photocopy of airline ticket or itinerary

  5. Proof of financial capacity such as bank statements

  6. If you are not appearing before the Consular officer for the Visa application, the visa application form must be notarized

  7. Visa application fee as detailed here



More information here:


http://immigration.gov.ph//index.php?option=com_content&task=category&sectionid=3&id=7&Itemid=80



 

Copyright © 2009 FieldsAvenue.info - All Rights Reserved